OUR PRIVACY POLICY

In-Fidelity Recordings recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word customers includes visitors to the In-Fidelity Recordings website (online presence), subscribers to and users of our services.

personal information
If we collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We only ever collect personal information directly from you. Wither through competitions or simply signing up to add/edit an artist.

use of information
We usually collect personal information such as your name, address and email. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. We use your information to provide our services to you, for example competitions, administering an artist or artists within In-Fidelity Recordings and client relationship purposes.

We will not sell or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. We will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

We only have two people cleared to see all confidential information within In-Fidelity Recordings, these people can be contacted on the details below if you have any further questions regarding your privacy. You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why.

use of aggregate data
We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our services including our Web pages for your computer (e.g. the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by In-Fidelity Recordings for our marketing, advertising or research purposes.

security
In-Fidelity Recordings strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

public information
Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. While In-Fidelity Recordings strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board.

cookies
Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. If you do not want the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature.

online links to third party sites
Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non-In-Fidelity Recordings website, please understand that In-Fidelity Recordings is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au. If you feel that In-Fidelity Recordings is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact us.

In-Fidelity Recordings
PO Box 192
EAST MELBOURNE VIC 8002

Email : info@nospam_infidelity.com.au
Phone: (03) 9417-5797
Fax: (03) 9415-9920